CORONAVIRUS - COVID 19 Read More

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Conways Commercial is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we will treat all information held about you in accordance with this policy and in line with current UK legislation. For these purposes Conways Commercial is a data controller meaning that we decide how and why the personal data that we collect is used.

Our privacy policy sets out:

i) How we collect personal information.
ii) How we use the information that we collect.
iii) Your rights and how you are able to request deletion of your personal information.
iv) How we safeguard your privacy.
v) How you can contact us or make a complaint.

Information we collect
We only gather personal information that we may need for business purposes to provide you with the services you have requested or to comply with our regulatory obligations or to provide appropriate news and information. The information we typically collect includes

i) Your name and email address.
ii) Your contact telephone number/s.
iii) Any property requirements which you may have.

How we use the information
We may use the information gathered to provide you with the services you have requested.

If you have opted on our website, by email or on the telephone to receive marketing communications we will handle your personal information to provide you with communications in line with your preferences or requirements. When we send you marketing emails we rely on your consent to contact for marketing purposes. You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes. You are able to tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way by emailing martin@conwayscommercial.co.uk

Deleting your information
If you wish us to delete any personal data which we may hold please email martin@conwayscommercial.co.uk.You will need to make this request from the email address from which you may have registered with or communicated with us.

Technical information
When you visit our site we will automatically collect certain information to include technical information including the Internet protocol (IP) address and details of your computer connection to the Internet, your login information, browser type and other associated information.

How we protect your information
Conways Commercial take security and the privacy of our clients and customers seriously and we have strict procedures regarding the disclosure of your information.

Cookies
A cookie is a cookie is a small text file stored in your browser by sites that you visit. If you do not wish to accept cookies please opt out when viewing our website.

How to make a complaint
If you wish to make a complaint in the first instance please email martin@conwayscommercial.co.uk. Alternatively if you wish to make an external complaint about the way we have processed your personal information you can contact the information Commissioners office at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/